CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82228

Ms. Joanne Hekel
ALCPrecision
80 Finn Court
Farmingdale, NY 11735

RE: The tariff classification of suturing pins from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Hekel:

In your letter dated May 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are three twin head pins (P/Ns 78-8060-5091-6, -5089-0 and –5090-8). The pins are used in a microvascular coupling device for reattaching nerves, veins and arteries. They have a shaft diameter of 0.16mm, a length of 1.71 mm and a head diameter of 0.35 mm. In anastomosis, tubular organs are rejoined end-to-end. These pins help replace conventional suturing. They may be made either of stainless steel or of titanium.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the titanium product will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for titanium and articles thereof, other, articles of titanium, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division